Get Adobe Flash player

Discography

Andrew began playing the fiddle at the age of seven, and then moved on to guitar when he was nine. After playing in various Rock and Folk bands, he wanted to discover more about recording and production, which led him to purchase a 4 track analogue recorder. Before long Andrew had opened a 24 track Recording Studio (Fogralea Studio) in the Shetland Islands where he grew up, and many musicians were calling on his producing and engineering talents.

Based in London, Andrew has established himself as a successful Engineer and Producer and regularly works with major artistes in all genres of music. He was director of sound at the world renowned Pizza Express Jazz Club in Soho for a number of years, and worked with many of the great jazz legends who performed there. Andrew’s recording of Mose Allison’s ‘Live in London’ Vol I (recorded at Dean St) received a Grammy nomination for ‘Best Vocal Album’.

He also  mixed and mastered Lea Delaria’s Grammy nominated album ‘The Live Smoke Sessions’ and mastered The Portico Quartet’s Mercury nominated ‘Knee Deep In The North Sea’.  Andrew works on many studio projects, mixing & mastering audio at his own facility ‘The Blue Studio’.

Album Credits – Recording / Mixing / Mastering

Artist – Label   Album Title
Dinosaur (Edition Records)   To The Earth
The Coalminers   Old records
John McLaughlin (Abstract Logix)   Is That So?
Wild Card (Top End Records)   Beast from the East
Vasilis Xenopoulos (AVJ Productions)   Dexterity
Joy Ellis (Otio)   Dwell
Laura Jurd (Edition records)   Stepping Back, Jumping In
Babelfish (Moletone)   Once Upon a Tide
Q3   The Monkey Puzzle tree
Alex Scheuerer   Between Heaven and Earth
Sarah Gillespie (Weatherbox)   Wishbones
John McLaughlin & Jimmy Herring   Live in San Francisco
Soft Machine (DYAD Records)   Hidden Details
Gabrielle Ducomble (MGP Records)   Across the Bridge
Frank Harrison & Brigitte Beraha (Linus)   The Way Home
Janette Mason (Dot Time Records)   Red Alert
Wild Card (Top End Records)   Life Stories
Joy Ellis (F-IRE CD)   Life On Land
Gary Husband (Edition Records)   A Meeting Of Spirits
David MacGregor   Improvised Journey
Gilad Atzmon and the OHE  (Fanfare)   The Spirit of Trane
John McLaughlin (Abstract Logix)   Live at Ronnie’s
Lea Delaria – Disney Pixar   Cars 3 (movie Soundtrack)
World Peace Trio – enja Records   World Peace Trio
Maciek Pysz & Gianluca Corona   London Stories
Theo Travis – Tonefloat Records   Open Air
Benjamin Dwyer – Diatribe Records   Umbilical
Monica Vasconcelos   The Sao Paulo Tapes
Dimitris Sevdalis   Melodies From The Other Side
Talinka Quartet (the album) – Talinka   Talinka
Kathryn Tickell – Magnetic Nort East   Water of Tyne
Dinosaur – Edition Records   Together, As One
Tim Garland – Edition Records   One
Maryen Cairns   Femina Australis
Vimala Rowe & John Etheridge – DYAD Records   Out Of The Sky
Yurodny – Diatribe Records   Haivka
Tafahum – Tafahum Records   Osmosis
Alekos Vretos – Self Release   K. on top
MALIJA – Edition Records   The Day I Had Everything
Tim Richards Hextet   Telegraph Hill
Riot Jazz Brass Band   Incoming
Tim Garland – Edition Records   Return to the Fire
Cork Gamelan Ensemble – Diatribe Records   The Three Forges
Gary Husband – Abstract Logic   Dirty & Beautiful Vol 1 Remix Edition
Clare Foster – 33 Records   Satori
Theo Jackson – Dot Time Records   Shoeless and the Girl
Wild Card – Top End Records   Organic Riot
Streetworks – Big Shed Music   Unfurled
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble   The Whistle Blower
Laura Jurd – Chaos Collective   Human Spirit
Steve Lodder – Sospiro Records   …Tied Up With Strings
Sirkis Bialis Quartet – Stonedbird Productions   Come To Me
Engines Orchestra – Boom Better   Lifecycles
Martin taylor – P3 Music   One day
Tina May – Hep Jazz   My Kinda Love
Kathryn Tickell & The Side – Resilient Records   Kathryn Tickell & The Side
Intransit – That Hat Productions   Barlovento
Janette Mason – Fireball Records   D’Ranged
Jan Allain – Big Boots Records   Freedom’s Daughter
Tim Garland – Edition Records   Songs to the North Sky
Ingrid Laubrock Octet – Intakt Records   Zürich Concert
Frank Harrison Trio – Linus records   Lunaris
Tom Rainey – Intakt Records   Obbligato
The Alistair Anderson Band – White Meadow Records   A Lindisfarne Gospel
Kate Daniels – Loxford Records – K2   Atmospherics
John B Spencer – Irregular Records   Bluesman
Dub Colossus Dub Band – Echomaster   Dub Don’t Live Here Anymore
The Kubricks   Wasters & Wannabes
Norman Watt-Roy – Cadiz Music   Faith and Grace
Phil Meadows Group – Boom Better Records   Engines of Creation
Asaf Sirkis – Stonedbird Productions   Shepherd’s Stories
Sarah Gillespie   Glory Days
Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-House – Intakt Records   Strong Place
Soft Machine Legacy – MoonJune Records   Burden Of Proof
Awale – Saltfish   Just Have to Grow
Gilad Atzmon – World Village   Songs of the Metropolis
Ronan keating – Concert Live   Live 2013
The Rambling Boys of Pleasure   The Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Robbie Williams – Farrell Music Ltd   Live At The O2
Tim Lapthorn – Pathway Records   Transport
Kathryn Tickell – Park Records   Northern Voices
Horizontal Sunday   It’s Complicated
The Charlatans – Concert Live   Tellin’ Stories Live
Peter Borthwick   This Moment
Sarah Gillespie   The War On Trevor
Jenna Reid – Lofoten   Morning Moon
Matthaios Tsahourides & Stathis Nikolaidis   Meliris
Dub Colossus – Real World Records   Dub Me Tender
Neil Yates – Edition Records   Five Countries
Tom Rainey Trio – Intakt Records   Camoni Cielo
Tatsuro Sasada & Hiroki Wako – Freed Records   Stelo Veranda
Frank Harrison – Linus Records   Sideways
Samuel YirgaReal World Records   Hagerez
Ben Bastin Trio – Pastiche Records   The Missing Piece
Ranjit Barot – Abstract Logix/ EMI India   Bada Boom
Dub Colossus – Real World Records   Addis Through The Looking Glass
Mr Mcfalls Chamber – Delphian Records   Birds & Beasts
Matt Dibble – Gongo Records   Daytime TV
Kevin Henderson – Sungaet Records   Fin da Laand Ageen
Syriana – Real World   The Road to Damascus
Ingrid Laubrock – Intakt Records   The Madness Of Crowds
Sarah Gillespie with Gilad Atzmon – PRO   In the Current Climate
Amy Macdonald – Concert Live   Live 2010
Paul Rodgers – Concert Live   Live at Hammersmith
Jenna and Bethany Reid – Lofoten records   Escape
Kathryn Tickell – Park Records   The best Of
Monster Ceilidh band – MCB   Mechanical Monster
Lea Delaria – Warner Classics   Be A Santa
Penny Rimbaud/Crass Collective – Babel Label   How?
Mili Davies – The Guitar Label   Evie’s Song
Soft Machine Legacy – Moonjune Records   Live Adventures
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble – World Village   The Tide Has Changed
Ingrid Laubrock with Liam Noble & Tom Rainey – Intakt Records   Sleepthief
Elton John – Concert Live   Live 2009
Bryan Gear & Violet Tulloch – Scroll records   Kebister head
John Etheridge – DYAD Records   Alone! Live
Jeff Healey – Ruf Records   Mess Of Blues
Elizabeth Simonian – ES   So It Goes
Asaf Sirkus – Stonedbird Productions   Letting Go
Martin Taylor’s Spirit of Django – P3 Music   Last Train to Hauteville
Archive – Concert Live   Live Tour 2010
Bad Company – Concert Live   Live in the UK
Clare Foster – 33 Records   Learning to Love
Paul Rodgers – Concert Live   Live at Hammersmith Apollo 2009
PiL – 4 Worlds Media   Alife 2009
Tim Garland and The Northern Underground Orchestra – Jazzaction   Due North
Thunder – Concert live   20 Years and Out
Mott The Hoople – Concert Live   Live at HMV Hammersmith Apollo 2009
War Of The Worlds – Ollie Record Productions   Alive On Stage
Mr McFalls Chamber – Newcastle University   Newcastle New Music
Kevin Mackenzie – Laundry Room Music   East of East 7th Street
John Etheridge with Liane Carroll – The Agency   Break Even
Hussein Zahawy – Awakening Records   One World
Paul Downing – Paulos Records   Let’s Move Out To Mars
Sara Gillespie – EGEA/SAM Production   Stalking Juliet
Tim Garland with The Lighthouse Trio and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Globalmix   Libra
Roots Manuva – Concert Live   Live at The Shepherd’s Bush Empire
Killing Joke – Concert Live   Live at the Forum (Part 1&2)
Chris Haig –   Off The Wall
KISS – GAP,2002   Alive 35
Janette Mason – Fireball Music Productions   Alien Left Hand
Karen Street – Big Shed Music   Another Story
Asaf Sirkus Trio – SAM Productions   The Monk
Lea Delaria – Warner Jazz (Grammy Nomination)   The Live Smoke Session
Martin Taylor – P3 Music Ltd   Double Standards
The Wombats – 14th Floor   Live In The UK
We Are Scientists – Virgin   Live in the UK 2008
Jimmy Eat World – Interscope Records   Live 2008
Paramore – Atlantic Records   Live 08
Wet Wet Wet – Wet TM Ltd   The Timeless Tour Live 2007
Madness – Lucky Seven Records   Live at the Astoria
Deacon Blue – Deacon Blue Records   Live 07
Jenna Reid – Foot Stompin Records   The Laughing Girl
Monica Vasconcelos – MOVAS   HIH
Kevin Mackenzie –  Laundry Room Music   Chiasmus
Portico Quartet    (Mercury Nomination) – Babel   Knee Deep In The North Sea
Brett Anderson – Drowned In Sound   Live at the Queen Elizabeth Hall
Alexisonfire – Concert Live   Live at the Brixton Academy
Good Shoes – Concert Live   Live At the Astoria
John Etheridge Arild Anderson John Marshall – DYAD Records   In House
Arnie Somogyi’s Ambulance – Linn Records   Accident and Insurgency
Julie Dunn – 33 Records   What’s It All about
6pac Jazz Sextet   6pac
Brett Anderson – Drowned In Sound   Live At Union Chapel
Martin Taylor – P3 Music   Freternity
Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst – Babel Label   Mesmer
Louis Stewart and Frank Harrison Trio – Desert Island Jazz Productions   You’ve Changed
Asaf Sirkis & The Inner Noise – SAM productions   The Song Within
Tim Lapthorn – Basho records   Seventh sense
Si Hayden – Silvery Records   Steel Roots
Tim Garland Chic Corea Northern Sinfonia – Audio B   The Mystery
Faithless- Sony/BMG   Live
Brett Anderson – Drowned in sound recordings   Live In London
The Cinematic Orchestra – Ninja Tunes   Live At The Barbican
Kevin Mark Trail – British Made   Sketches (5tk EP)
The Rumblestrips – Universal/Island   Live ( 4tk EP)
The Magic Numbers – EMI Records Ltd   This Is A Song (download EP)
The Magic Numbers – EMI Records Ltd   Live at Kentish Town Forum
Keane – Universal Island Records Ltd   Live 06
Deacon Blue – Deacon Blue Records   Live
Madness – Lucky Seven Records   On Stage
Billy Talent – Warner Atlantic   Billy Talent ‘Live’
Gilad Atzmon – WMD records   Artie Fishel And The Promised Band
Tara Jaff – KOM MUZIC   ‘My Restless Heart’
Funeral for a Friend – Warner Atlantic   Final Hours at Hammersmith
Yaaro – Keda Records   This Is The Sound
The Oyster Band – The Big Session Vol 1   Westpark Music
Neil Yates – Carnyx Records   New Origins
Bill Bruford Tim Garland – Summerfold Records   Earthworks Underground Orchestra
Frank Harrison – Basho Records   First Light
Bill Bruford Luis Conte – Summerfold records   A Coat of Many Colors ( DualDisc)
Tom Arthurs – Babel Label   Squash Recipe
Hilary Bow – Bow Records   Sean Nova
Honor Heffernan – Honi Music   Fire and Ice
Gustavo Marques – Candid Records   Pororocas
Mohinder Kaur Bhamra – Keda Records   The Ultimate Collection ( Double CD)
Kuljit Bhamra Alwynne Pritchard – Keda Records   Subterfuge invitro
Shan Chana, Kuljit Bhamra – Keda Records   Himalaya Dawn
Sangeeta – Keda Records   The Best of Sangeeta
Tim Garland – Sirocco Music Ltd   If The Sea Replied
Abdullah Chhadeh – ABYC Records   Seven Gates
Brendan Power – Tethnik Records   Tradish
Janette Mason – Fireball Productions   Din & Tonic
Andrew Cronshaw – Cloud Valley Records   Ochre
Ingrid Laubrock – F-ire Records   Forensic
Billy Jenkins – Babel Label   When The Crowds Have Gone
Rolf Harris – Rolf Harris Enterprises   Now and Then
John Etheridge – DYAD Records   I Didn’t Know
Improvokation – Forged Records   Star Mountain Sessions
The Crass Collective – Babel label   How
Filska – Foot Stompin Records   A Thousand Miles Away
The Rath Pack- Woodville Records   Live in London
Bill Bruford’s Earthworks – Summerfold Records   Random Acts of Happiness
Vortex Foundation Big Band – Babel Label   Charybdis
Scott Hamilton Quartet – Concord Records Inc   Live in London
Morrissey Mullen – Sulphuric Records   The Definitive Collection
Tom Arthurs – Babel Label   Centripide
Michael Buckley – Urban Beauty Productions   The Tourist
Storms Nocturnes Trio – Sirocco Music Ltd   Rising Tide
Urban Jazz Quintet – Urban Beauty Productions   Urrban Jazz Quintet
Hamish Stuart – Sulphuric Records   Solo
Miriam Keogh – Urban Beauty Productions   Remembering Ireland
Abdullah Chhadeh – ABYC Records   Abdullah Chhadeh & Nara
Bill Bruford’s Earthworks – DGM Records   Footloose and Fancy Free
Dean St Underground Orchestra – Dean St Records   Soho Story
Mose Allison – Blue Note/EMI (Grammy Nomination)   The Mose Chronicles, Live in London Vol 1
Mose Allison – Blue Note/EMI   The Mose Chronicles, Live in London Vol 2
The David Liebman Group – GMN Records   The Unknown Jobim
Bill Charlap/European Jazz Trio – Urban Beauty Productions   Artfully
Rolf Harris – Rolf Harris Enterprises   70/30
The Richard Bolton Group – Babel Label   City Life
Bernard O’Neill – Deadly-Disc Records   Echoes & Whispers
Gerry Carter – Gerry Carter Productions   Outside Dublin
Ana Gracey ( 4trk EP) – Temple   The Honey World
Filska – Highlander   Time & Tide
Da Fustra – Highlander   Strikes Again
The Red Vans – TRV   Skinny Dippin’
Shetland Musicians – Shetland Arts Trust   Under Canvas
Pete Stack & Da Rayburns – Blue Clod Records   See Dee
Sheila Henderson – Graft Records   Waiting for Venus (BBC album of month)
Rudy Meeks – Silver Birch Productions   Merry Is The Fiddle
Various Artists – Prophet Records   Lift Da Aeshins

Film & TV (Recording & Mixing Credits)

The Calling (Movie) – Maeve Films ( Brenda Blethyn, Susannah York)
Ruby Blue (Movie) – Target Entertainment (Bob Hoskins, Josiane Balaska)
Ever Since I Stole The Blues (Docu) – Artisan Pictures ( BBC2,BBC4 & Sky) Documentary about legendary blues & Jazz singer/songwriter ‘Mose Allison’
Freternity(DVD) – Martin Taylor  DVD, P3 Music
Rolf Live (DVD) – DVD of Rolf performing at Shepperton Studios

Broadcast Recording / Mixing Credits

Feeder
The Feeling
Maximo Park
Antony & The Johnsons
The Editors
Ian Brown
Simply Red
Beck
Paul Carrack
Tony Christie
Kaiser Chiefs
The Christians
Concert for Asia ( Robert Plant, Portishead, Massive Attack & Damen Albarn)
The Beautiful South ( Hammersmith Apollo, Plymouth Pavillions)
Finn Brothers ( Colston Hall, Bristol)
Scissor Sisters ( Civic Hall, Wolverhampton)
Katie Melua ( Brighton Dome, Brighton )
Sheryl Crow ( NEC, Birmingham)
Bill Wyman ( The Lowry, Manchester)
Lulu ( Colston Hall, Bristol)
Chris Rea ( Colston Hall, Bristol )
Nickelback ( Civic Centre, Wolverhampton)

Live Mixing Credits ( mixing front of house )

Some of the acts Andrew has worked with

Norah Jones – Amy Winehouse – Jamie Cullum – Curtis Stigers
Mose Allison  – Tony Christie – Kiki Dee – Brad Meldau – Albert Lee
Andy Summers – Bill Frisell – Mike Stern – Hamish Stuart – Randy Brecker
Bob Berg – Bill Bruford’s Earthworks – Peter Erskine – John Patitucci
Kenny Garret – John Abercrombie – Esbjorn Svensson Trio
Martin Taylor – Angelique Kidjo – Acoustic Alchemy – George Melly
+ many more

 

  • image00013SONY DSCimage00004kiss215x144image00005image00001image00009image00006image00007image00012yousef215x144louto215x144SONY DSCmose_andrew-215x144image00008fierce_andrew215x144SONY DSCimage00011SONY DSCSONY DSCbaz-215gimpimage00015image00010image00003image00014SONY DSC

Contact

e: info@andrewtulloch.com
t: +44 (0)208 518 8441
Skype: andrewtulloch